Alumni News

MAY 22, 2018 NEWS

Congratulations to Katelyn Freese (’15), who was recently selected as the Youth of the Month by the Exchange Club of Northwest Cincinnati! Monthly winners are selected throughout the school year by an interview team from the Northwest Exchange Club. The selection is based on academics, leadership, school activities and community service. As a monthly winner, Katelyn was honored with a recognition breakfast at Clovernook Country Club and was presented with a personalized plaque and a $250 U.S. Savings Bond. At the conclusion of the school year, all the Youth of the Month winners return for the Youth of the Year Banquet. At the banquet, each student presents an essay on a topic furnished by the National Exchange Club. Additional criteria include school activities, grades, and community involvement. At the conclusion of the banquet, a Youth of the Year is selected. The winner is presented with a personalized plaque and a $1,000 U.S. Savings Bond. In addition, the winner will have an opportunity to compete as a senior for additional scholarship awards at the district, state, and national levels.

Jenna Oliverio (‘15) was selected by The Notre Dame Club of Cincinnati to receive the “Notre Dame Book Award” which is presented to a high school junior selected by his/her high school principal or designated administrator based on Notre Dame’s high standard of academic achievement, demonstration of leadership, and commitment to community service. Jenna is a current junior at Colerain High School, treasurer of her junior class, executive board member for the student senate, an active member of the Robotics Team, and a member of the National Honor Society. Congratulations Jenna!


APRIL 24, 2018 NEWS

Congratulations to following young women who have been named to the Saint Ursula Academy Honor Roll:
First Honors:
Coleen Booth (’16), Olivia Coughlin ’15), Brigid Murphy (’15) , Grace Clark (’14), Natalie Coughlin (’14), Kathryn Schulte (‘14)
Second Honors:
Natalie Archdeacon (’16), Emma Helwig (’16), Jacqueline Hamburg (‘15)


APRIL 17, 2018 NEWS

Congratulations to Lauren Seng (‘13) on being named to the Dean's List for The Christ College of Nursing, fall semester.

Congratulations to the following young ladies on being named to the Seton High School third quarter Honor Roll: 

First Honors: Elizabeth Federle (‘14) 

Second Honors: Zoe Loftus (‘17) Abby Jungkunz (‘17) Lucy Graff (‘17) 

Congratulations to the following young men for being named to the Elder High School third quarter Honor Roll: 

First Honors: Timothy Rinear (‘14) 

Second Honors: Charles Tepe (‘14)


MARCH 27, 2017 NEWS

Congratulations to St. James alumni Katelyn Freese (’15) and Ashley Bushman (’15) who were inducted into the Latin Honor Society at McAuley High School.

Congratulations to St. James alumni Hannah Krieger (’15), Rachel Kumar (’15), Katie Martini (‘15), and Emily Girmann (’15) who were recent French Honor Society inductees at McAuley High School.

Congratulations to the following St. James alumni who were inducted into the National History Honor Society at McAuley High School on March 20th.

Haley McAdoo (’15), Rorie Smith (’15), Emily Etris (’15), Anna Hergenrother (’15), Ashley Bushman (’15), Katelyn Freese (‘15), Carly Ritter (’15), Amanda Meehan (’15), Addison Moeves (’15), Katlyn Havlin (‘15), Isabelle Dorr (’15), Susie Hudepohl (’15), Mara Lehmann (’15), Isabel Lynch (’15)

Congratulations to St. James alumni Carly Ritter (‘15) and Anna Hergenrother (‘15) who were inducted into the Spanish National Honor Society at McAuley High School.

Congratulations to the following young men who have been named to the La Salle third quarter honor roll:
First Honors: Zachary Branam (‘17), Daniel Breslin (‘17), William Burba (‘17), Jayke Frederick (‘17), Evan Griffiths (‘17), Tommy Hambrick (‘17),Robby Heinecke(‘17), Nathan Merritt (‘17), Jacob Minges (‘17), Joseph Nieman (‘17), Benjamin Reeder (‘17), Benjamin Schloss (‘17), John Schweder (‘17), Ben Seiber (‘17), Zachary Torbeck (‘17), Jimmy Wheeler (‘17), Michael Hardig (‘16), Tyler Kluener (‘16), Simon Nicholas (‘16), Hunter Nichols (‘16), Jason Oberjohann (‘16), Jacob Seibert (‘16), Thomas Verhoff (‘16), Jacob Lawson (‘15), Andrew Nieman (‘15), Jordan Atherine (‘14), Bryan Barry (‘14), Clayton Dangel (‘14), Samuel Hildebrand (‘14), Ian McConnaughey (‘14), Nathan Meiners (‘14), Griffin Merritt (‘14), Jonathan Miller (‘14), Dominick Minda-Ramirez (‘14), Brandon Minges (‘14), Leo Pierani(‘14), Alexander Prinzbach (‘14), Michael Stewart (‘14) 
Second Honors: Jason Minges (‘17), Clay Schneider (‘17), Cole Hildebrand (‘16), Anthony Meiners (‘16), Kodyn Lambert (‘15), Casey Meiners (‘15), Adam Reynolds (‘15), Joshua Roesel (‘14), Nicholas Schmidt (‘14)


MARCH 13, 2017 NEWS

Congratulations to Josh Knapke (‘14) who placed 10th at the OHSAA Division 1 State Diving Competition for St. Xavier High School Swimming and Diving team for the second year in a row!

Congratulations to several St. James alumni who were cast in Thoroughly Modern Millie, at McAuley High School. The show is March 16th & 17th at 7:30 p.m. and March 18th at 2:00 p.m. The alumni cast in the show are:

Millie  - Jordan Zulli ('14)

Muzzy Van Hossmere - Gabrielle Mouch (`15) 

Priscilla Girls - Ally Knizner (`14), Liz Riedel (`14), Megan Hoffman (`16), and Rachel Kumar (‘16)

Ethel Peas  - Ruthie Hewald ('14)

Special Dancers  - Anna Wood ('14), Ally Knizner (`14), Liz Riedel (`14), Gabrielle Mouch ('15), Amanda Meehan ('15), Megan Hoffman (`16), and Rachel Kumar (’16)

Chorus  - Ruthie Hewald ('14), Amanda Schweder (`15), Cierra Blakeman (`16), Celia Elfers (`16), Liv Evans (`16), and Anna Riedel (`16).

Stage Manager - Madison Stone (’14) 

Assistant Stage Manager - Andew Neyer (’15)

Crew - Grace Kreider ('15), Katlyn Havlin (`15), Ashley Bushman (’15), Ruthie Hewald (`14), and Emily Girmann ('14)


MARCH 6, 2017 NEWS

Congratulations to McAuley senior, and St. James graduate, Grace Munro (‘14), who was recently selected to be part of the Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) District 14 Honor Band! Grace plays the clarinet. Great job!


FEBRUARY 27, 2018 NEWS
La Salle High School, Troupe 4413 of the International Thespian Society, an honor society for theatre, inducted new members Wednesday, February 21, in the blackbox theater. St. James alum Jonathan Crase (‘16) earned membership in the Society by exhibiting excellent work in theatre, both on stage and behind the scenes. Each new member has contributed a minimum of 100 hours to the productions at La Salle.


Congratulations to McAuley juniors Katlyn Havlin (‘15) and Katelyn Freese (’15) on being invited to the Health Collaborative's TAP MD program. The TAP MD and TAP HC programs are part of the Health Collaborative's TAP HEALTH initiative, an innovative group of programs to help build the next generatioN of health care professionals in the Greater Cincinnati region.


JANUARY 30, 2018 NEWS
Congratulations to the following young men for being named to the LaSalle 2017-2018 second quarter honor roll:
First Honors: Vincent Patrick Abbatiello (’15), Cody Joseph Anderson (’16), Jordan Thomas Atherine (’14), Bryan Patrick Barry (’14), Zachary Tyler Branam (’17), Daniel Richard Breslin (’17), William John Burba (’17), Clayton Joseph Dangel (’14), Jayke Frederick (’17), Evan Griffiths (`17), Tommy Michael Hambrick (’17), Michael Anthony Hartig (’16), Robby Kern Heinecke (’17), Samuel L. Hildebrand (’14), Tyler Robert Kluener (’16), Jacob Scott Lawson, (’15), Ian Michael McConnaughey (’14), Nathan Thomas Meiners (’14), Griffin Patrick Merritt (’14), Nathan Timothy Merritt (’17), Jonathan James Miller (’14), Dominic Mariano Minda-Ramierez (’14), Jacob Christopher Minges (’17), Hunter Alexander Nichols (’16), Simon James Nicholas (’16), Andrew Joseph Nieman (’15), Joseph Ryan Nieman (’17), Jason Patrick Oberjohann (’16), Leo Bruno Pierani (’14), Alexander Paul Prinzbach (’14), Benjamin Herbert Reeder (’17), Jacob Patrick Roberts (’14), Joshua Matthew Roesel (’14), Benjamin Schloss (`17), Joseph Kenneth Schmidt (’15), John Anthony Schweder (’17), Ben Michael Seibert (’17), Jacob David Seibert (’16), Ryan William Sparks (’15), Michael Joseph Stewart (’14), Zachary Samual Torbeck (’17), Thomas Wilhelm Verhoff (’16), Jimmy Ambrose Wheeler (’17)
Second Honors: Maxwell Michael Bach (’14), Jonathan Alan Crase (’16), Ethan Michael Lawson (’17), Anthony William Meiners (’16), Casey David Meiners (’14), Jason Niklas Minges (’17), Adam Joseph Reynolds (’15).


JANUARY 23, 2018 NEWS
Congratulations to the following young ladies for being named to the Saint Ursula Academy 2017-2018 second quarter honor roll:
First Honors Grace York (‘17) Second Honors Megan Lang (’17) and Claire Schulte (‘17).


DECEMBER 19, 2017 NEWS
Josh Woodward (‘13) and Layne Frederick (‘13) participated in the Production of Avenue Q at Wilmington College.  Josh played role of Princeton and Layne the role of Nicky.


DECEMBER 12, 2017 NEWS
La Salle Drama presents Willy Wonka Jr. as part of their PB&J production. This family friendly show is great for kids of all ages. The $9 ticket price includes a paper bag lunch, the show, and games before and after the show. Shows are January 12 & 13 at 3:00 pm. Tickets can be purchased online at www.LaSalleHS.net/Drama.

The cast and crew includes:
Willy Wonka- Bryan Barry (’14), Mike TV- Ben Reeder, Mrs. Bucket- Gabrielle Mouch (’15), Ms. Tv- Kristin Elchynski (‘14), Candy Kids/Cook Kids - Jonathan Crase (‘16), Oompa Loompa - Morgan Quattrone (‘14), Jonathan Crase (’16), Cierra Blakeman (‘16).

Students from McAuley High School brought their traveling science show to 5th graders at St. James. Scientists included Maria Deitschel ('14), Lily Clark ('14), Jodi Koenig ('14), and Katelyn Freese ('15).


DECEMBER 5, 2017 NEWS

Danielle Mouch (‘12) is a vocalist this season at Kings Island Winterfest. She is in the a cappela group The Mistletones located in Rivertown. Her shows are 5:30, 6:30, 7:30, 8:30 and 9:30 p.m. everyday that the park is open during Winterfest. She is a sophomore music theatre major at Ohio Northern University.


Congratulations to the following young men for being named to the Elder High School first quarter honor roll: First honors - Tim Rinear (‘14) and Second honors - Charles Tepe (‘14).

We welcomed back many St. James alumni for the annual McAuley and La Salle Vocal Ensemble Christmas performance. The singers included: Gabrielle Mouch (’15), Elizabeth Riedel (’14), Kristin Elchynski (’14), Jordan Zulli (’14), Rachel Kumar (’16), Amanda Meehan (’15), Megan Hoffman (’16), Evan Yeazell, Jonathan Crase (’16), Alex Prinzbach (‘14), Bryan Barry (’14), Hunter Nichols (‘16).


NOVEMBER 28, 2017 NEWS
St. James graduate Hunter Nichols (‘16) starred as Prince Eric in Mercy’s production of The Little Mermaid. 

Congratulations to the following young men for being named to St. Xavier 1st Quarter Honor Roll 2017-2018: 1 st Honors Kyle Archdeacon (’14), Joshua Barbee (’16), Zachary Bierman (’16), Evan Bleh (’14), Nicholas Bloemer (’17), Eric Bubenhofer (’14), Evan Day (’17), Mark Eglseder (’14), Sean Hergenrother (’14), Owen Kiley (’14), Kyle Kinney (’16), Alexander Klas (’14), Andrew Klas (’16), Joshua Knapke (’14), Andrew Koenig (’14), Justin Kruetzkamp (’16), Jacob Lesko (’16), Austin Logue (’16), Ethan Lynch (’16), Maxwell Mahoney (’14), Michael Masuck (’14), Maxwell Meehan (’14), Justin Nienaber (’17), Zachary Nienaber (’14), Jacob Rodriguez (’15), Ian Russell (’16), Caleb Schmidt (’16) 2 nd Honors Austin Blake (’14), Kellen Bleh (’17), Nicholas Booth (’14), Lee Bronstrop (’15), Brendan Burck (’15), Alexzander Burger (’15), Britt Caudill (’16), Joseph Evers (’14), Thomas Fago (’17), Ethan Fries (’15), Samuel Glines (’15), Connor Hickey (’17), Charles Humbert (’16), David Jung (’17), Nathan Junk (’15), Cameron Kiley (’15), Carson Kiley (’15), Garrett Litzinger (’14), Andrew Neyer (’15), Patrick Olding (’14), Aaron Porotsky (’17), Vincent Reid (’17), Justin Shanks (’14), Cole Tereck (’14), Nathan Uhl (’16), Peyton York (’14), Eric Zimmerman (’17)


NOVEMBER 7, 2017

Congratulations to the following young ladies for being named to Seton High School’s 1st Quarter Honor Roll 2017-2018:
Lucy Graff (‘17), Abby Jungkunz (‘17), Zoe Loftus (‘17), Sarah Tepe (‘17).

Congratulations to the following young men who were named to the La Salle High School 1st Quarter Honor Roll 2017 -2018:
1st Honors
Jordan Thomas Atherine (’14), Maxwell Michael Bach (’14), Bryan Patrick Barry (’14), Zachary Tyler Branam (’17), Daniel Richard Breslin (’17), William John Burba (’17), Clayton Joseph Dangel (’14), Jayke Frederick (’17), Evan Griffiths (’17), Tommy Michael Hambrick (’17), Michael Anthony Hartig (’16), Robby Kern Heinecke (’17), Samuel L. Hildebrand (’14), Tyler Robert Kluener (’16), Ethan Michael Lawson (’17), Jacob Scott Lawson, (’15), Ian Michael McConnaughey (’14), Nathan Thomas Meiners (’14), Griffin Patrick Merritt (’14), Nathan Timothy Merritt (’17), Jonathan James Miller (’14), Dominick Mariano Minda-Ramirez (’14), Brandon Patrick Minges (’14), Jacob Christopher Minges (’17), Hunter Alexander Nichols (’16), Andrew Joseph Nieman (’15), Joseph Ryan Nieman (’17), Leo Bruno Pierani (’14), Alexander Paul Prinzbach (’14), Benjamin Herbert Reeder (’17), Jacob Patrick Roberts (’14), Joshua Matthew Roesel (’14), Benjamin James Schloss (’17), Joseph Kenneth Schmidt (’15), Jared Thomas Schulze (’17), John Anthony Schweder (’17),Ben Michael Seibert (’17), Jacob David Seibert (’16), Michael Joseph Stewart (’14), Zachary Samuel Torbeck (’17), Thomas Wilhelm Verhoff (’16), Jimmy Ambrose Wheeler (’17).
2nd Honors
Vincent Patrick Abbatiello (’15), Jonathan Alan Crase (’16), Samuel Norbert Hudson (’14), Kodyn Michael Lambert (’15), Michael Martin Lobby (’14), Anthony William Meiners (’16), Casey David Meiners (’15), Tyler William Meiners (’16), Simon James Nicholas (’16), Jason Patrick Oberjohann (’16), Jacob Michael Pfiester (’14), Adam Joseph Reynolds (’15), Ryan William Sparks (’15), Nicholas Burns Treinen (’15).


OCTOBER 31, 2017
Chad Archdeacon (‘10) had the honor to serve on the University of Cincinnati’s 2017 Homecoming Court and place as runner-up to become Homecoming Prince!

Max Mahoney (‘14) was one of the student coordinators for the 42nd annual Big Brothers carwash that took place at St. James, as well as St. Mary and St. Vivian and raised almost $2,000 for future activities for the little brothers.

Mother of Mercy’s musical production of The Little Mermaid will take place on November 10, 11, 17, & 18 at 7:30 p.m. and November 12 at 2:00 p.m. The cast and crew includes:
Prince Eric- Hunter Nichols (‘16)
Sea Creature, Chef, Princess, Head of Publicity- Meghan Altimari (‘15)
Windward- JJ Zang (‘20)
Princess, Chef, Sea Creature- Grace Maffey (‘15)
Stage Manager: Leah Jungkunz (‘15)
Light Board: Gena Porotsky (‘15)


OCTOBER 17, 2017

Maura (Gettler) Korn (`04) is currently the Director of Admissions at Elder High School.  She graduated from McAuley High School in 2008 and Thomas More College in 2012.

The poster for McAuley’s presentation of Ramona Quimby was designed by Elizabeth Riedel ( ’14). The student pictrued on the poster is Emily Girmann (‘16).


OCTOBER 3, 2017 NEWS

La Salle Drama will be presenting the musical The Addams Family at La Salle High School. Congratulations to the alumni in the musical: Bryan Barry as Lurch ('14), Gabrielle Mouch ('15) as Alice, Ben Reeder ('17) as Pugsley, Kristin Elchynski ('14), Morgan Quattrone ('14), Cierra Blakeman ('16), and Jonathan Crase ('17) as Ancestors, Bradley Kramer ('16), Nicholas Stewart ('16), and Michael Hartig ('16) are part of crew. Show dates are Thursday, October 19 at 7:30, Saturday, October 21 at 3:00 & 8:30 & Sunday, October 22. at 3:00. Each show will be themed. For more information and tickets please visit www.lasallehs.net/drama.   

SEPTEMBER 26, 2017 NEWS
Abby Krieger (‘14) and Kelly Kiganda (’14) are featured on one of the new Mercy McAuley billboards.

SEPTEMBER 19, 2017 NEWS
Green Township enlisted several new firefighters and met with St. James graduate Triffon Callos (‘96), Green Township’s Trustee.

Jordan Zulli (`14) and Ilyana Dennis (`14) received personal acceptance letters to Thomas More College from the college’s president, Dave Armstrong.  Click here for the story on Channel 12.    


Natalie Mouch (`13) was one of the 36 students from Saint Ursula Academy to be named an AP Scholar for 2017.  Natalie was named an AP Scholar with Distinction.  This is granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.  The Advanced Placement (AP) Program is run by College Board (the makers of the SAT) and allows students to take courses in high school that can earn college credit and/or qualify them for more advanced classes in college. The College Board grants AP Scholar Awards to recognize the high school students who have demonstrated college-level achievement through their AP courses and exams. 

Danielle Mouch (‘12) spent her summer as a live performer at Coney Island. She was a singer/dancer in 6 to 8 shows daily. She recently signed a contract to be a vocalist with a three women a cappela group this winter for Kings Island Winterfest. She is a sophomore music theatre major at Ohio Northern University.

SEPTEMBER 5, 2017 NEWS
The Class of 1997 held their twenty-year reunion recently.  The reunion group donated $460 to St. James School in memory of their classmates Matthew Graf, Mark Ruter, and Jill Hungler.  We are grateful for their gift! 

Sarah Markey (Rothan ‘04) has filled the St. James 2nd grade teacher position!

St. James has more students attending St. Xavier High School currently than any other elementary school.  

Abby Koenig (‘13) earned a Gold Medal in the National Scholastics Art & Writing Awards competition for her ceramics piece titled “Melting Pots”.  She was presented with her medal in Carnegie Hall in June and the piece will be on tour for the next two years.  Abby is currently attending the University of Cincinnati’s DAAP program for industrial design. Below is a piece on display in Manhattan. Great work Abby!

LaSalle seniors quarterback Griffin Merritt (‘14) and defensive back Sam Hildebrand (’14) are noted as key players for the 2017 football season. Good luck competing for another GCL South title and a fourth straight state championship!